Placement of the graduating batch of an institute is vital in many aspects. From determining the quality of the students the institute produces, to affirming its repute in the nation; it is certainly important.

Dressed up in the formal attire, taking a final note of their resume they had worked hard to compile, lest any mistake ruins their chance; prospective technocrats can be seen trying their best in every possible manner, fighting tooth and nail to ensure a perfect conclusion to the toil of the four undergraduate years. Apart from this, the placements guarantee monetary independence that we dreamt of ever since getting deprived of our favourite toy; the exuberance of a desire to be fulfilled gets the better of us. That is why there is a cut-throat competition to get placed.

IMG-20190518-WA0017.jpg

This year, under the methodical and coherent guidance of Dr. Ghanshyam Rai, the Training and Placement Office (TPO) of BIT Sindri, thriving placement season was observed, inviting multitude of companies like ADITYA BIRLA GROUP, TATA STEEL, HONDA R&D, JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL,NALCO WATERS etc.

According to the statistical data released officially by the TAP cell, the total number of students pertaining to different branches placed in the year 2018-19, in the batch of 2k15 is 297 in total.

placement graph
Branch wise  Placement Statistics
NAME COMPANY BRANCH CTC (IN LPA)
DIVYA KUMARI TCS NINJA CHEMICAL 3.36
NIDHI BASANT TCS NINJA CHEMICAL 3.36
HEMANT TCS NINJA CHEMICAL 3.36
ADARSH RAJ TCS NINJA CHEMICAL 3.36
RUPAM DAS WIPRO CHEMICAL 3.5
RICHA SHARMA WIPRO CHEMICAL 3.5
MEGHA SINGH WIPRO CHEMICAL 3.5
PREETI KUMARI WIPRO CHEMICAL 3.5
ANKITA SINGH ANALYTICS QUOTIENT CHEMICAL 4
MANSI PRAKASH ANALYTICS QUOTIENT CHEMICAL 4
SUMAN SOURAV JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
SUMIT KUMAR SINGH JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
OMKAR PUSHP JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
SHUBHAM KUMAR JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
ABHAY KUMAR SINGH JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
MANSI PRAKASH JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
PANKAJ KUMAR JSW DOLVI CHEMICAL 5.53
PRINCE KUMAR MISHRA ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
SALONI SINGH ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
ARTI KUMARI ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
RICHA SHARMA ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
ANKITA EKKA ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
NIDHI PRIYAM ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
NAYAN KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
ABHINAV DAYAL ADITYA BIRLA GROUP CHEMICAL 6.6
SANA FARHEEN VEDANTA CHEMICAL 7.95
ASTHA SURBHI VEDANTA CHEMICAL 7.95
SUMIT ANAND VEDANTA CHEMICAL 7.95
RISHABH SINHA VEDANTA CHEMICAL 7.95
ASHUTOSH KUMAR TCS NINJA CIVIL 3.36
ANKIT PRAKASH WIPRO CIVIL 3.5
RAHUL RAJ WIPRO CIVIL 3.5
ABHINAV ANAND ANALYTICS QUOTIENT CIVIL 4
UTKARSH VARDHAN PRISM JOHNSON CEMENT CIVIL 4.83
BIKARAM KUMAR SAHU PRISM JOHNSON CEMENT CIVIL 4.83
ABHISHEK KUMAR MANDAL PRISM JOHNSON CEMENT CIVIL 4.83
RISHABH KUMAR PRISM JOHNSON CEMENT CIVIL 4.83
ALOK KUMAR SUMAN PRISM JOHNSON CEMENT CIVIL 4.83
NIKHIL KUMAR SINGH L&T CIVIL 6.5
SOURABH KUMAR SINGH L&T CIVIL 6.5
PRACHI APOORVA L&T CIVIL 6.5
ANKIT PRAKASH JUSCO CIVIL 6.7
VIVEK BHUSHAN JUSCO CIVIL 6.7
DOLLY KUMARI TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
SHREYA TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
KHUSBOO KUMARI TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
HARSHVARDHAN TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
BIBHA KUMARI TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
NILAY KAUSHIK TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
KUMAR TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
NILESH KUMAR TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
ASHISH EKKA TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
ANITA PRAMANIK TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
ANVESHA BARANWAL TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
SHUBHAM GUPTA TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
FARHAT HUSSAIN TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
KUNWAR SHANKAR TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
VIVEK GUPTA TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
SHWETA KUMARI TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
ABHIDIPT KUMAR TCS NINJA CSE 3.36
RATNA PRIYA ERICSSON CSE 3.45
PRANAV GUPTA ERICSSON CSE 3.45
BHAGWAN BHAGAT SIFY TECHNOLOGIES CSE 3.5
EKTA MADHESIYA SIFY TECHNOLOGIES CSE 3.5
RAVIDAS MURMU SIFY TECHNOLOGIES CSE 3.5
ASHISH TOPNO WIPRO CSE 3.5
RAMIT PRAKASH WIPRO CSE 3.5
NAVEEN KUMAR WIPRO CSE 3.5
ASHISH KUMAR WIPRO CSE 3.5
KUNDAN KUMAR WIPRO CSE 3.5
FARHAT HUSSAIN VEDANTU CSE 5
ANKITA UPADHYAY TCS DIGITAL CSE 7
SUBHASH TCS CODEVITA ECE 3.36
ANUPRIYA SHEETU TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SAKET KUMAR TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
HAMPY PATWARI TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
JUHI KUMARI TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
JANVI BARANWAL TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
JYOTI KUMARI TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SOURAV KUMAR TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
OM PRAKASH TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
ASIKA AGARWAL TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SRIJAN BHARDWAJ TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
INDRAJIT ROY TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SURAJ SHARMA TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SHIVAM TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
ROHAN RAJ TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
VANDNA KUMARI TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
PIYUSH KUMAR TCS NINJA ECE 3.36
SHAIBI PATWARI ERICSSON ECE 3.45
VIKASH KUMAR VERMA ERICSSON ECE 3.45
KANHAIYA KUMAR MODI ERICSSON ECE 3.45
AMAN KUMAR SAH ERICSSON ECE 3.45
SUDHANSHU KUMAR ERICSSON ECE 3.45
SUSHMIT ANSHU KULLU SIFY TECHNOLOGIES ECE 3.5
RAJIV NAYAN SINGH SIFY TECHNOLOGIES ECE 3.5
AMMAR AMIN SIFY TECHNOLOGIES ECE 3.5
HIMANSHU SHEKHAR WIPRO ECE 3.5
VIJAY KUMAR PRAJAPATI WIPRO ECE 3.5
SOURAV AGARWAL WIPRO ECE 3.5
SURAJ KUMAR PASWAN WIPRO ECE 3.5
ASHISH KUMAR WIPRO ECE 3.5
ABHISHEK WIPRO ECE 3.5
DIKSHA JHA WIPRO ECE 3.5
SHRUTI SHUBHANGEE ANALYTICS QUOTIENT ECE 4
BADAL SAHOO ZS ASSOCIATES ECE 7
VANDNA KUMARI TATA STEEL ECE 10.12
SUMAN KUMARI TATA STEEL ECE 10.12
AKASH KUMAR UTTAM GALVA ELECTRICAL 3.25
YASH ANAND UTTAM GALVA ELECTRICAL 3.25
ANUJ TOPPO UTTAM GALVA ELECTRICAL 3.25
SHEETAL KUMAR UTTAM GALVA ELECTRICAL 3.25
ABHISHEK KUMAR UTTAM GALVA ELECTRICAL 3.25
KUNDAN KUMAR TCS CODEVITA ELECTRICAL 3.36
LOVELY PRIYA TCS NINJA ELECTRICAL 3.36
SATYAM KUMAR RAVI TCS NINJA ELECTRICAL 3.36
NAVIN ORAON WIPRO ELECTRICAL 3.5
ABHISHEK HAZRA WIPRO ELECTRICAL 3.5
RAHUL KUMAR WIPRO ELECTRICAL 3.5
SHWETA KUMARI WIPRO ELECTRICAL 3.5
BINOD KUMAR VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. ELECTRICAL 3.6
ABHISHEK RAJ SINGH VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. ELECTRICAL 3.6
ABHISHEK BAKSHI ANALYTICS QUOTIENT ELECTRICAL 4
SUBHAM BOSE TSPDL ELECTRICAL 5
ANKITA CHATTERJEE TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
KUNAL KUMAR TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
NAVIN ORAON TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
NIKESH KUMAR SAHA TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
RAKESH DUBEY TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
SATYAM SHUBHAM TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
SHUBHAM KUMAR TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
SANJAY KUMAR TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
NILESH KUMHAR TATA POWER ELECTRICAL 5.5
ASHA KUMARI JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
ANUJ KUMAR JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
VIVEK KUMAR JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
ABHISHEK BAKSHI JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
MD AQUIB ISSA JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
MUKESH KUMAR MAHOTO JSW DOLVI ELECTRICAL 5.53
DIKSHA GUPTA JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL ELECTRICAL 6
VISHAL KUMAR SINGH JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL ELECTRICAL 6
SHUBHAM RAJ JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL ELECTRICAL 6
RAHUL KUMAR L&T ELECTRICAL 6.5
ADITYA PRAKASH L&T ELECTRICAL 6.5
VIDYANAND YADAV L&T ELECTRICAL 6.5
SAURAV KUMAR BARIK L&T ELECTRICAL 6.5
KUNDAN KUMAR ZS ASSOCIATES ELECTRICAL 7
VIJAY LAXMI JHA VEDANTA ELECTRICAL 7.95
AMIT KUMAR SINGH VEDANTA ELECTRICAL 7.95
PRAJWAL SHARMA VEDANTA ELECTRICAL 7.95
BALYA SOREN TATA STEEL ELECTRICAL 10.11
ROHIT KUMAR TCS CODEVITA IT 3.36
SUPRIYA SINHA TCS CODEVITA IT 3.36
ANKIT GUPTA TCS CODEVITA IT 3.36
ROMESH MANILAL TCS CODEVITA IT 3.36
ABHISHEK UPADHYAY TCS NINJA IT 3.36
RICHA SINHA TCS NINJA IT 3.36
ANAND SINGH TCS NINJA IT 3.36
MANISHA RANI TCS NINJA IT 3.36
KUMAR VISHISHT TCS NINJA IT 3.36
ANKITA PANDEY TCS NINJA IT 3.36
ASHUTOSH PRASAD TCS NINJA IT 3.36
PUJA POODAR TCS NINJA IT 3.36
PRITY KUMARI ERICSSON IT 3.45
SURYA NARAYAN SINGH ERICSSON IT 3.45
SOMNATH PANDEY ERICSSON IT 3.45
ABHIMITA BANEERJEE SIFY TECHNOLOGIES IT 3.5
MD. SHADAB HUSSAIN WIPRO IT 3.5
ALOK KUMAR WIPRO IT 3.5
MANOJ UPADHYAY WIPRO IT 3.5
MAYANK KUMAR WIPRO IT 3.5
MOHNISH DUBEY ANALYTICS QUOTIENT IT 4
SABAT ULLAH ANALYTICS QUOTIENT IT 4
MD. RIZWAN ANSARI ANALYTICS QUOTIENT IT 4
ABHISHEK KUMAR YAMAHA IT SOLUTIONS IT 5
ANAND SINGH TATA POWER IT 5.5
ANKIT KUMAR GUPTA TATA POWER IT 5.5
ROHIT KUMAR ZS ASSOCIATES IT 7
ANKIT TIWARY ZS ASSOCIATES IT 7
ANKIT KUMAR MG SEATING MECHANICAL 3
ROSHAN KUMAR MG SEATING MECHANICAL 3
ANISH KUMAR TOPPO USHA MARTIN MECHANICAL 3.01
SHUBHAM BARNWAL USHA MARTIN MECHANICAL 3.01
ADITYA KUMAR USHA MARTIN MECHANICAL 3.01
AKASH SRIVASTAVA TCS NINJA MECHANICAL 3.36
TANVEER QAMAR TCS NINJA MECHANICAL 3.36
ARJUN KUMAR TCS NINJA MECHANICAL 3.36
AMIT LAKRA TCS NINJA MECHANICAL 3.36
SOLOMAN KACHHAP TCS NINJA MECHANICAL 3.36
ANKIT DUTTA WIPRO MECHANICAL 3.5
SHUBHAM PANDIT MINEX MECHANICAL 3.5
PRANSHU KUMAR VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. MECHANICAL 3.6
ANIKET KUMAR VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. MECHANICAL 3.6
VIKAS KUMAR VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. MECHANICAL 3.6
RAHUL KUMAR VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. MECHANICAL 3.6
AJEY ABHIMANYU VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. MECHANICAL 3.6
SAURAV KUMAR TSPDL MECHANICAL 5
GAUTAM SHANDILYA KOTA TALENT ACADEMY MECHANICAL 5
SATYAJEET KUMAR KOTA TALENT ACADEMY MECHANICAL 5
DEEPAK KUMAR VEDANTU MECHANICAL 5
BIJAY MANDAL JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
NISHANT KUMAR PATHAK JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
HIMANSHU JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
RISHIKESH MISHRA JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
ASHISH KUMAR JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
SAURABH KUMAR JSW DOLVI MECHANICAL 5.53
AMAN ANAND JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL MECHANICAL 6
SUBHAM KUMAR JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL MECHANICAL 6
RAVI KUMAR SRIVASTAVA JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL MECHANICAL 6
PRERNA SHARMA JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL MECHANICAL 6
SHASHANK SHEKHAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
ANUBHAV JHA ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
AMIT KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
LOKESH DUBEY ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
PRASHANT KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
AVINASH KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
SHUBHAM KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MECHANICAL 6.6
RAJ KUMAR SHIVAM VEDANTA MECHANICAL 7.95
GAURAV ANAND TATA STEEL MECHANICAL 10.11
SAURAV SINGH TATA STEEL MECHANICAL 10.11
PRATIK CHAKRABORTY USHA MARTIN METALLURGY 3.01
ASHOK KUMAR DAS UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
GOPAL KUMAR UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
LALA JWALA PRATAP UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
HARE RAM UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
KAVISHANT PATHAK UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
SAGAR KUMAR MAHTO UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
SUMANT JHA UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
SURESH PRASAD NAYAK UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
VISHWA VIJETA UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
ASHISH MAHATO UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
BASUKI NATH DEY UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
JITENDRA KUMAR UPADHYAY UTTAM GALVA METALLURGY 3.25
ASHISH ADITYA TCS NINJA METALLURGY 3.36
JOY BHOWMICK TCS NINJA METALLURGY 3.36
ABHISHEK KUMAR WIPRO METALLURGY 3.5
Md. TAUQIR HODA MINEX METALLURGY 3.5
VIKASH KUMAR MINEX METALLURGY 3.5
SHUBHAM KUMAR MINEX METALLURGY 3.5
ANILA JAMUDA MINEX METALLURGY 3.5
ARUN KUMAR RAM VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. METALLURGY 3.6
RAKESH MANJHI VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. METALLURGY 3.6
SUMIT GORAI TSPDL METALLURGY 5
TARA PRAKASH TSPDL METALLURGY 5
VISHAL KUMAR MISHRA JSW DOLVI METALLURGY 5.53
R GAURAV KUMAR JSW DOLVI METALLURGY 5.53
SANJEET KUMAR JSW DOLVI METALLURGY 5.53
GANGADHAR ROY JSW DOLVI METALLURGY 5.53
SOURAV PANDEY JSW DOLVI METALLURGY 5.53
RASHMI KANDEYANG JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL METALLURGY 6
ABHISHEK KUMAR JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL METALLURGY 6
MD. ASFI JINDAL STAINLESS STEEL METALLURGY 6
RAVISH GUPTA ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
VIVEK ANAND ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
NARENDRA KUMAR MANDAL ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
AMIT SINGH ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
SUMANT KUMAR RAY ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
NISHA KUMARI ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
NITIN KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
SUBASH RANJAN ADITYA BIRLA GROUP METALLURGY 6.6
SHILPA VEDANTA METALLURGY 7.95
SUSHANKAR SINHA VEDANTA METALLURGY 7.95
SUDHANSHU KUMAR OJHA VEDANTA METALLURGY 7.95
AKSHDEEP SINGH VEDANTA METALLURGY 7.95
BIJAY KUMAR HONDA R&D METALLURGY 10.1
SANDEEP KUMAR NAG TATA STEEL METALLURGY 10.11
SUMIT BIRUA TATA STEEL METALLURGY 10.11
PRAVEEN KUMAR RANA VEDANTU MINING 5
BHUVNESHWAR SAW ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
ANKUR KISHOR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
PREMANSHU KUMAR ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
SAROJ KUMAR PANDEY ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
SHAKTI PRATAP SINGH ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
HARSH KUMAR KHANDELWAL ADITYA BIRLA GROUP MINING 6.6
ANNES LAKRA VEDANTA MINING 7.95
SANDEEP KUMAR MAHATO VEDANTA MINING 7.95
ANKIT KUMAR VEDANTA MINING 7.95
ABHISHEK KUMAR VEDANTA MINING 7.95
SUBHAM KUMAR GUPTA USHA MARTIN PRODUCTION 3.01
TARKESHWAR KUMAR USHA MARTIN PRODUCTION 3.01
DEEPAK KUMAR USHA MARTIN PRODUCTION 3.01
ABHIJIT SARKAR TCS NINJA PRODUCTION 3.36
AAYUSHI SINHA WIPRO PRODUCTION 3.5
PRAKASH KESHRI VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. PRODUCTION 3.6
KUMAR VISHESH VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. PRODUCTION 3.6
BIRMANI PATEL VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. PRODUCTION 3.6
NISHANT SAURAV VIRAJ PROFILES LTD. PRODUCTION 3.6
ADITI SINGH TATA CUMMINS PRODUCTION 5
NISHANT KUMAR TATA CUMMINS PRODUCTION 5
VIVEK GUPTA KOTA TALENT ACADEMY PRODUCTION 5
ABHIJIT SARKAR VEDANTA PRODUCTION 7.95

img_20190609_144901-e1561014402953.jpg

Companywise Placement Graph

 

Comparing this year’s available data with the records of the previous year wherein a total of 302 students were placed, there has been a negligible drop.

This year, the Metallurgical Engineering branch proved its mettle and gleamed with utmost lustre, taking away the maximum number of placements.

These placement records will surely contribute to invigorate the students studying in the college and instil within them the hopes of their placements in the near future.

TOTAL NO. OF VISITING COMPANIES: 32

STUDENTS PLACED: 297

MAXIMUM PACKAGE: 10.12 lpa

MINIMUM PACKAGE:3.0 lpa

AVERAGE PACKAGE: 4.83 lpa

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

One thought on “PLACEMENT REPORT 2018-19

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s